Is Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not store above 120 degrees f

do not store above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No Stick Cooking Spray is a versatile and convenient choice for cooking enthusiasts. Made from non-GMO ingredients, this cooking spray contains expeller-pressed avocados, ensuring a natural and healthy option. With its high smoke point, it is ideal for various cooking methods such as stir-frying veggies, searing meats, and whipping omelets. Its non-stick properties make cooking and cleanup a breeze. While some people find the spray messy, its effectiveness in preventing food from sticking to pans and skillets makes it a popular choice among users. Pam Avocado Oil Cooking Spray offers a convenient and reliable cooking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Grain Alcohol (For Uniform Spray), Sunflower Lecithin (Prevents Sticking), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep