Is Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • sodium guanylate

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TAMARIND POWDER, HYDROLIZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SHRIMP POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE AND ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SourSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep