Is Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp powder
  • sodium guanylate

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TAMARIND POWDER, HYDROLIZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SHRIMP POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE AND ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pamana Sinigang Sa Sampalok Tamarind Seasoning Mix, 6-Pack is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SourSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep