Is Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free 24 oz is a premium mix made with high-quality ingredients, such as cultured buttermilk and almond meal. Designed for breakfast, brunch, or dessert, this gluten-free option caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its popularity among those seeking gluten-free alternatives speaks to its quality and taste. With a thoughtful blend of ingredients, Pamela's Baking and Pancake Mix offers a convenient and delicious solution for those in need of gluten-free options.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free 24 oz is a premium mix made with high-quality ingredients, such as cultured buttermilk and almond meal. Designed for breakfast, brunch, or dessert, this gluten-free option caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its popularity among those seeking gluten-free alternatives speaks to its quality and taste. With a thoughtful blend of ingredients, Pamela's Baking and Pancake Mix offers a convenient and delicious solution for those in need of gluten-free options.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Almond Meal (May Appear As Brown Flecks), Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Grainless & Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch), Baking Soda, Sea Salt And Xanthan Gum, Allergen Information: Contains Almond And Milk, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts, Coconuts, Eggs, Soy And Milk
Check Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


