Is Pamela's Products Gluten Free Cake Mix Vanilla -- 21 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla cake mix yields a pronounced yet balanced vanilla flavor with a tender, moist crumb and fine texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, reviewers report consistent baking results, easy frosting adherence, and occasional slight crumbliness depending on preparation, making it versatile for everyday desserts and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Natural Evaporated Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chicory Root, Sea Salt, Grainless & Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch), Organic Vanilla Powder (Contains Corn Derivative), Rice Bran, Gluten Free Natural Vanilla Powder (Contains Corn Derivative), Xanthan Gum

Check Pamela's Products Gluten Free Cake Mix Vanilla -- 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products Gluten Free Cake Mix Vanilla -- 21 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijer

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking