Is Pamela's Products Gluten Free Graham Crackers, Honey, (pack Of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic non-gmo butter
organic non-gmo butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Organic Non-gmo Butter (Salted), Brown Cane Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Gluten-free Oat Bran, Molasses, Organic Non-gmo Honey, Gluten-free Flavors, Grainless & Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Sea Salt
Check Pamela's Products Gluten Free Graham Crackers, Honey, (pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamela's Products Gluten Free Graham Crackers, Honey, (pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Akmak Kinnikinnick, Smoreable Graham Style Crackers, Gluten Free, 8 Ounce
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Where to buy
Pamela's Products Gluten Free Graham Crackers, Honey, (pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


