Is Pampa Dressing, Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • non-hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Non-Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Torula Yeast, Dried Eggs Yolk, Artificial Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum (Natural Food Fiber), Spices, Less than 0.1% Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, EDTA Calcium Disodium (to Protect Flavor).

Check Pampa Dressing, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pampa Dressing, Ranch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping