Is Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • inosinic acid to regulate acidity
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

inosinic acid to regulate acidity

Dietitian note

Inosinic is usually made from animals. It's used as a flavor enhancer in food and beverages.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, PHOSPHORIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, GUANYLIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, INOSINIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, SUCRALOSE.

Check Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep