Is Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • inosinic acid to regulate acidity
  • natural flavors

inosinic acid to regulate acidity

Dietitian note

Inosinic is usually made from animals. It's used as a flavor enhancer in food and beverages.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, PHOSPHORIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, GUANYLIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, INOSINIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, SUCRALOSE.

Check Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pampa Original Barbeque Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep