Is Pampa Sandwich Slices Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80 as a preservativr
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80 as a preservativr

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80 as a preservativr, Yellow No.5.

Check Pampa Sandwich Slices Pickles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SourVinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking