Is Pampered Paws Coconut & Oat Scent Dry Wash Shampoo 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • butylene glycol
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • pentylene glycol
  • sodium lauroyl oat amino acids
  • +2 more

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Polysorbate 20, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Decyl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Polyquaternium-22, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Chloride, 1,2-Hexanediol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Pentylene Glycol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Trehalose, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Coumarin

Check Pampered Paws Coconut & Oat Scent Dry Wash Shampoo 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid