Is Pampers Baby Wipes Sensitive Perfume Free 1X Pop-Top 56 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • xanthan gum
  • bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
xanthan gum
bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitan Caprylyl Sodium Benzoate, Disodium EDTA, Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Xanthan Gum.

Check Pampers Baby Wipes Sensitive Perfume Free 1X Pop-Top 56 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pampers Baby Wipes Sensitive Perfume Free 1X Pop-Top 56 Count is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Vegan? Pampers Baby Wipes Sensitive Perfume Free 1X Pop-Top 56 Count | Spoonful