Is pams baked beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aked beans rich tomato sauce gredients y beans (57%), tomato puree (25% water, sugar, kener (1422), salt, onion powder, colour (160c), rika, flavour, trition information ings per package: 2 ing size: 210 g avg, qty, per serving %di* avg, qt per serving per 100

Check pams baked beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSnacking