Is Pams Chocolate Flavoured Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 1422

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, thickeners (1422 (maize), 415), cocoa powder (2%), acidity regulator (270), flavour, salt, preservative (202).

Check Pams Chocolate Flavoured Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking