Is Pams Classic Tomato Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped tomatoes (63%), tomato paste (32%), onion, sugar, garlic, basil, oregano, thickener (1422), black pepper, acidity regulator (330), salt.

Check Pams Classic Tomato Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep