Is Pams Dark Compound Chocolate Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 492

492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil (fractionated & Hydrogenated), Cocoa Solids (10%), Emulsifiers (492, 322 (soy)), Flavour, Milk. Contains Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Peanut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Sesame and Sulphites.

Check Pams Dark Compound Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Baking Ingredient · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping