Is Pams Lite Olive Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fat than regular salted butter

fat than regular salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils (canola, olive (18% minimum), interesterified and fractionated palm oil, water, salt, emulsifiers (471, sunflower lecithin), natural flavour, preservative (202), acidity regulators (500, 330), natural colour (160a). *Reduced fat, contains 31% less fat than regular salted butter.

Check Pams Lite Olive Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking