No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kalamata pitted olives (60%) (olives, water sea salt), water, red wine vinegar, sea salt, grape must.Packed in the same premises as products containing milk, and tree nuts.

Check Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives | Spoonful