Is Pams Prosciutto Crudo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made in italy from pigs raised in france
- pork
- nz 9 415077
made in italy from pigs raised in france
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork (96%), salt, keep refrigerated at 0°- 4°c, made in italy from pigs raised in france, the netherlands and/or austria, if you would like to comment, please free-call us on 0800 245 114, use by: 11/02/2023 it 1907l ce marketed by: pams products ltd, 703 roberts line, palmerston north, 4478, pams,co,nz 9 415077| 144082
Check Pams Prosciutto Crudo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pams Prosciutto Crudo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


