Is Pams Pumpkin Hummus Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (48%), Pumpkin Puree (24%), Canola Oil, Water, Tahini (3.0%) (sesame), Sugar, Pumpkin Powder (1.5%), Garlic (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Cumin, Preservative (202), Stabiliser (412). Contains Sesame. it may also contain Cashew, Milk and Pine Nut .

Check Pams Pumpkin Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Pams Pumpkin Hummus | Spoonful