Is Pam's soy sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5% 120 fat
- 330 2701
- 621
- natural flavour
5% 120 fat
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition informatio servings per package 15 serving size: 20ml (1 tablespoon avg. qty. noi oper avg. qty. per 100ml per serving serving energy 39kj protein 0.3g 0.5% 120 fat, total 0.00 0% 0.00 - saturated 0.00 0% 0.00 1.20 carbohydrate 0.30 0.19 - sugars sodium 50% 5790mg 1160mg "percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700kj your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs ingredients water, salt, vegetable profein (from maize, soy), molasses colour (150d). natural flavour, flavour enhancer (621), acidity regulators (330 2701 preservative (211) 21 bottle contains: soy. manufacture in a facility that also processes products containing gluten and peanuts. refunded. call our freephone 0800 245 114. e satisfaction guaranteed or your purchase price marketed by: pams products ltd, 60 roma rd. mt roskill, auckland 1041. registered trademark www.pams.co.nz for1337/1213 man. no: 1047 1507
Check Pam's soy sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pam's soy sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


