Is pams streaky bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon is
  • processed in nz using pork from the eu
  • pork

bacon is

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

processed in nz using pork from the eu
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork (91%), water, salt, sugar maltodextrin, stabilisers (451, 450, 500), honey, preservative (250) antioxidant (316), wood smoke, may contain soy, bacon is processed in nz using pork from the eu, cure is sourced locally and from overseas, marketed by: pams products lta, 60 roma rd, mt roskill, auckland 1041, free-call us on 0800 245 114, pams,co,nz

Check pams streaky bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingCookingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? pams streaky bacon | Spoonful