Is Pams Tartare Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

canola oil, water, white vinegar, sugar, free range egg yolk (3%), gherkins (3%), capers (2%), onion, thickeners (1442, 415) (from corn), salt, mustard flour, preservative (202), parsley, acidity regulator (330), natural colour (160c),, contains egg, may contain sulphites, lutrition information ervings per package: 10 avg, qty, per serving energy protein 6% 0,2 g 0% 12,8 g 18% 4% 1% 1% 163 mg 7% *percentage daily intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700 kj, serving size: 25 ml % di* per avg, qty, serving per 100 ml 545 kj - sugars sodium fat, total - saturated 1,0 g carbohydrate 1,7 g 1,2 g 2180 kj 0,6g 51,1g 4,08 6,8 g 4,8 g 651 mg 2005 labit wo

Check Pams Tartare against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish