Is Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut and Cocoa Spread 98% (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Italian Hazelnuts 13.7%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa 9.8%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Biscuit Pieces 2% [Wheat Flour Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Milk), Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Egg, Honey, Hazelnuts, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Egg White Powder, Starch]

Check Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pan Di Stelle Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping