Is Pan Fry Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Mango, Ginger, And Kaffir Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • fish sauce powder
  • rspca approved chicken
  • natural flavours
  • 415

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce powder
rspca approved chicken
natural flavours

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Seasoning (7%) [sugar, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Dried Herbs, And Spices (including Ginger, Kaffir Lime), Mango Powder, Yeast Extract, Fish Sauce Powder (contains Fish), Thickener (415), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colours (100, 160c)]. Contains 0.3% Mango, 0.3% Ginger And 0.1% Kaffir Lime. Contains Fish.

Check Pan Fry Marinated Chicken Breast Steaks Mango, Ginger, And Kaffir Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich