Is Pana Organic Mint Frozen Dessert Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut milk
  • coconut cream
  • coconut

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut milk
coconut cream
coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut* (min 47%; coconut milk*, coconut cream*), sugar* (raw*, coconut*), cacao* (min 15%; cacao mass*, cacao butter*), water, coconut oil*, sunflower lecithin*, spirulina*, chlorella*, peppermint oil, guar gum, carob bean gum, sodium alginate. Mint frozen dessert* (69%), dark choc* (31%). *Ingredients certified organic. May contain tree nuts.

Check Pana Organic Mint Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go