Is Pancake hearts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Guar Gum; Natural Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Pancake hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pancake hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


