Is Pancake hearts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Guar Gum; Natural Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.

Check Pancake hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Pancake hearts | Spoonful