Is Pancake hearts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • egg
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
egg
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Guar Gum; Natural Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.

Check Pancake hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep