Is PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHET FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG WHITE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINIUM SULFATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.

Check PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep