Is PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin soybean oil with soy lecithin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose salt
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHET FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG WHITE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINIUM SULFATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.

Check PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep