Is PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose salt
- riboflavin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHET FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG WHITE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINIUM SULFATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
Check PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


