Is PANCAKE MIX, OATMEAL Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR, QUICK ROLLED OATS, GRANULATED SUGAR, BAKING SODA, FINE SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE
Check PANCAKE MIX, OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANCAKE MIX, OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking


