Is Pancake mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • dextrose whey powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE WHEY POWDER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, ENZYME, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Pancake mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCooking