Is Pancake Spoonies classic maple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • yogurt powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR*, CHICKPEA FLOUR*, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP*, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR*, YOGURT POWDER* (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS*, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), DRIED COCONUT OIL* (COCONUT OIL*), GUM ACACIA*, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, DRIED EGG*, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. *ORGANIC.

Check Pancake Spoonies classic maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Pouch, Powder

Flavor
NeutralSlightly SweetMaple
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseBreakfastBakingMeal Prep