Is Pancake Spoonies classic maple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR*, CHICKPEA FLOUR*, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP*, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR*, YOGURT POWDER* (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS*, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), DRIED COCONUT OIL* (COCONUT OIL*), GUM ACACIA*, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, DRIED EGG*, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. *ORGANIC.

Check Pancake Spoonies classic maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Pouch, Powder

Flavor
NeutralSlightly SweetMaple
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseBreakfastBakingMeal Prep