Is PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg white powder
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC AMARANTH FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC EGG WHITE POWDER, BAKING SODA, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERROUS BISGLYCINATE (IRON).

Check PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking