Is PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking