Is Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Bleached), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Eggs, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cooked In Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of: Corn

Check Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go