Is Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy dip with a smooth, velvety texture, often enjoyed as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, or nacho sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and bold flavor, praising convenience for parties and quick meals, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and heat level across batches online.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy dip with a smooth, velvety texture, often enjoyed as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, or nacho sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and bold flavor, praising convenience for parties and quick meals, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and heat level across batches online.
Ingredients
American Cheese (cultured Milk, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Concentrate With Spices, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil), Jalapeno Peppers Slices: Jalape�o Peppers, Water, Iodized Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Bell Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, White Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Disodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.
Check Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Queso
This queso dip is so good! No big chunks and very flavorful. Safe product, awesome find.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


