Is Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Honey Sesame Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy, and syrupy, this sauce offers a sticky glaze and mild nutty undertone, commonly used to coat fried proteins, stir-fry vegetables, or dress rice and noodles; users report it reproduces takeout flavor conveniently, praising its consistency and convenience while noting it can be overly sweet for some palates occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy, and syrupy, this sauce offers a sticky glaze and mild nutty undertone, commonly used to coat fried proteins, stir-fry vegetables, or dress rice and noodles; users report it reproduces takeout flavor conveniently, praising its consistency and convenience while noting it can be overly sweet for some palates occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, honey, Containssoy sauce, (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, alcohol), expeller pressed sesame oil, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, lemon juice concentrate, dried chili pepper, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame Seeds
Check Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Honey Sesame Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Honey Sesame Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


