Is Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This sweet-and-tangy sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping accompaniment for chicken and rice. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatility, while some describe it as noticeably sweet and slightly sticky in general.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This sweet-and-tangy sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping accompaniment for chicken and rice. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatility, while some describe it as noticeably sweet and slightly sticky in general.
Ingredients
water, sugar, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, tomato paste, salt, ginger puree (ginger, water, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum), dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, crushed red pepper, seasoning (dextrose, spice extractives, onion powder, natural flavor), paprika extract (color), garlic powder, xanthan gum, onion powder
Check Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


