Is PANE ITALIAN BREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS IN WORDS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL RESULATIONS: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEE SALT, YEAST, OLIVE OIL, MALTED BARLEY, CORN GRITS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN. INGREDIENTS IN KITCHEN FRIENDLY TERMS: FLOURS, WATER, SALT, YEAST, MALTED SIFTING THROUGH THE TECHNICAL NAMES IS A CHALLENGE.
Check PANE ITALIAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANE ITALIAN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


