Is Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Panera Bread at Home offers a 16 oz microwaveable cup of their famous baked potato soup. This bakery-cafe inspired favorite is made with home style cuts of russet potatoes, simmered with select seasonings and smoked bacon. The soup features a rich cream sauce flavored with spring onion and snipped chives. Reviewers have praised the soup, stating that it tastes like Panera and is delicious. They recommend enjoying it for dinner with fruit and a quiche. The soup is also noted to have few potato chunks, making it a smooth and enjoyable experience. With its quick and easy preparation, Panera Bread at Home baked potato soup provides a convenient way to enjoy this beloved soup at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Milk, Onions, Heavy Cream, Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Uncured Bacon With No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Scallions, Chives, Yeast Extract, Hot Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Concentrate, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Nisin Preparation, And Spices. Allergens: Milk.

Check Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go