Is Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwaveable cup delivers a warm, savory, comforting flavor with tender solids and soft strands in a smooth liquid; texture balances chunks and pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, workday meals, or light dinners. Reviewers note ease of preparation, comforting taste, and mixed opinions on portion size and seasoning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken !Raised Without Antibiotics (Chicken, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor), Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Flavor), Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Thyme, Parsley, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice

Check Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Soup · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Soy Free? Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup | Spoonful