Is Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable cup delivers a savory, mildly spiced broth with a hearty, chunky texture and tender protein pieces; crisp garnishes often soften after reheating. Commonly used as a quick lunch or convenience meal, reviewers note consistent flavor and comfort-level satisfaction, praising portability while sometimes flagging uneven heating and occasional excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Tomatoes ( Tomatoes , Tomato Puree , Calcium Chloride , Citric Acid ) , Black Beans ( Prepared Black Beans , Water , Salt , Ferrous Gluconate [ To Promote Color Retention ] , Calcium Chloride [ To Help Maintain Firmness ] ) , Corn , Chicken ( Chicken Meat , Water , Modified Corn Starch , Salt ) , Onions , Roasted Poblano Peppers , Tortilla Chips ( Ground Corn , Sunflower Or Safflower Oil , Salt ) , Seasoning ( Modified Corn Starch , Salt , Sugar , Chili Peppers , Potato Flour , Dehydrated Onion , Chicken Broth , Cooked Chicken , Yeast Extract , Maltodextrin , Spice , Dehydrated Garlic , Extractives Of Turmeric , Natural Flavor , Extractives Of Paprika , Citric Acid ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Lime Juice , Garlic , Cilantro , Modified Corn Starch , Nisin Preparation and Spice .

Check Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostYummy

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go