Is Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- clam meat
- fish stock
- clam broth !from concentrate
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Clam Broth !From Concentrate, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Fish Stock (Pollock, Salt), Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice
Check Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread At Home Low Sodium Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 12 oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


