Is Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- corn starch, butter
- butter
- light cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Clam Broth !From Concentrate, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Fish Stock (Pollock, Salt), Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice
Check Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread At Home Low Sodium Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 12 oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


