Is Panera Bread Dressing Greek - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy Greek-style dressing offers a balanced, creamy texture that coats greens smoothly. Commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables, or a flavorful sauce for sandwiches and grain bowls. Customer reviews frequently note appealing taste and convenience, while some mention a stronger-than-expected tang and pronounced saltiness among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Olive Pomace Oil, Cider Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Organic Gum Blend (Organic Gum Acacia,ganic Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Tarragon, Dehydrated Oregano, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Rosemary, Dehydrated Thyme, Dehydrated Bay Leaves

Check Panera Bread Dressing Greek - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Dressing Greek - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping