Is Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet-tangy salad dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency and tiny visible speckles, commonly used to dress greens, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor and versatility, frequent household use, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional comments about thin texture or overly sweet balance. Packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet-tangy salad dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency and tiny visible speckles, commonly used to dress greens, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor and versatility, frequent household use, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional comments about thin texture or overly sweet balance. Packaging durability.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Dried Cane Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Cellulose Gum And Xanthan Gum (To Provide Thickness), Poppy Seed, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Dressing Poppyseed Fat Free - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


